Past Division II Woman Athlete of the Year Winners

Name School Sport Class
Caroline Kurgat full bio Caroline Kurgat School: Alaska Anchorage Sport: Cross Country Class: 2018
Carly Muscaro full bio Carly Muscaro School: Merrimack Sport: Track & Field Class: 2017
Emily Oren full bio Emily Oren School: Hillsdale Sport: Track & Field Class: 2016
Rachel Dickinson full bio Rachel Dickinson School: Millersville (PA) Sport: Field Hockey Class: 2015
Lauren Battista full bio Lauren Battista School: Bentley Sport: Basketball Class: 2014
Kari Daugherty full bio Kari Daugherty School: Ashland Sport: Basketball Class: 2013, 2012
Sammy Macy full bio Sammy Macy School: UMass-Lowell Sport: Field Hockey Class: 2011
Maggie McNamara full bio Maggie McNamara School: Concordia Sport: Volleyball Class: 2010
Kristin Erb full bio Kristin Erb School: Lock Haven Sport: Softball Class: 2009, 2006
Vicky Braegelmann full bio Vicky Braegelmann School: Minnesota-Duluth Sport: Volleyball Class: 2008
Kylee Hanavan full bio Kylee Hanavan School: Metropolitan State Sport: Soccer Class: 2007
Krystal Lewallen full bio Krystal Lewallen School: Northern Kentucky Sport: Softball Class: 2005
Zoila Gomez full bio Zoila Gomez School: Adams State Sport: Soccer Class: 2004
Missy Gregg full bio Missy Gregg School: Christian Brothers Sport: Soccer Class: 2003
Nicole Duncan full bio Nicole Duncan School: Cal State (LA) Sport: Track & Field Class: 2002
Jessica Martin full bio Jessica Martin School: Truman State Sport: Swimming & Diving Class: 2001
Jayne Even full bio Jayne Even School: North Dakota State Sport: Basketball Class: 2000
Melinda Almazan full bio Melinda Almazan School: Regis Sport: Volleyball Class: 1999
Danielle Penner full bio Danielle Penner School: California (PA) Sport: Softball Class: 1998
Kasey Morlock full bio Kasey Morlock School: North Dakota State Sport: Basketball Class: 1997
Jennifer Clarkson full bio Jennifer Clarkson School: Abilene Christian Sport: Basketball Class: 1996
Charlaine Coetzee full bio Charlaine Coetzee School: Longwood Sport: Golf Class: 1995
Stacy Metro full bio Stacy Metro School: Northern Michigan Sport: Volleyball Class: 1994
Christie Allen full bio Christie Allen School: Pittsburg State Sport: Cross Country Class: 1993
Kristina Hand full bio Kristina Hand School: Cal Poly State Sport: Basketball Class: 1992
Tracy Saunders full bio Tracy Saunders School: Norfolk State Sport: Basketball Class: 1991
Chrystal Hardy full bio Chrystal Hardy School: Delta State Sport: Basketball Class: 1990
Janet Cobbs full bio Janet Cobbs School: North Dakota State Sport: Volleyball Class: 1989
Angela Brinton full bio Angela Brinton School: Cal State Northridge Sport: Volleyball Class: 1988